MHG47837 - Inverness, Druid Temple, The Bungalow

• SITE (Undated)

NH 6877 4245 A watching brief was undertaken in March 2003 as part of a house development in the vicinity of a number of archaeological sites. No archaeological features or deposits were revealed.
Full report lodged with Highland SMR and the NMRS.
Sponsor: Mr D Thomson.
S Farrell 2003.

A site was excavated nearby at NH 6877 4245 ahead of a new house being built. The rough pasture plot of land produced no archaeological finds, suggesting that activity in the area was limited to the site at Druid Temple excavated in the 19th century. No other archaeological sites are likely to be situated in the vicinity as the area would have been too exposed.