MHG47838 - Inverness, Cradlehall Farm Phase 1

• SITE (Undated)

NH 700 448 Eighteen trial trenches were machine-excavated in May 2003 on this site, intended for house building, which lies in an area where several prehistoric sites have been noted (NH64SE 246 and 248). The trenches, equivalent to 5% of the development area, did not uncover any traces of past activity.
Archive to be deposited in the NMRS.
Sponsor: Tulloch Homes Ltd.
G Brown 2003

NH 700 440 An archaeological evaluation was undertaken in May and June 2004 on the second phase of a proposed housing development (DES 2003, 87). The most significant archaeological feature encountered was a small pit containing a rim sherd of Neolithic pottery. A thorough investigation was made of the area adjacent to this find, but no significant or contemporary features were encountered. A small isolated fire pit of possible prehistoric date was found some 65m away, but on a separate hill.
M Roberts 2004