MHG47854 - Raasay, North Bay

• SITE (Undated)

NG 546 367 An evaluation, including desk-based research, walkover survey and trial trenching, was undertaken of the site of a proposed new Outdoor Centre. Desk-based research showed that only three previously recorded sites, the most important being a Pictish symbol stone (NG53NW 3), lay within 100m of the proposal. Walkover survey recorded two grassy mounds and a possible platform. Trial trenching revealed a mid-20th-century rubbish dump, an informal cemetery for farm animals, and an early prehistoric occupation site on the platform - possibly Mesolithic.
Report lodged with Highland SMR.
Sponsor: Highlands and Islands Enterprise.