MHG47862 - Kingsburgh Wgs

• SITE (Undated)

NG 409 550 (centre) A rapid walkover survey of c 80ha of hill ground ahead of a WGS planting was undertaken in September 2003. A multi-period prehistoric landscape survives on terraces to the W of Dun Adhamh. Eight hut circles and peat-covered boulder boundaries were evident. In two cases, small diameter huts (9-10m) overlie the remains of large diameter huts (12-13m). This landscape extends beyond the surveyed area, with a further five hut circles lying within a 500m radius.
A walkover survey of a 30ha amendment to the planting area took place in December 2003. A multi-period landscape was recorded on the lower slopes of Creag an Locha. Evidence consists of five roundhouses, two over-run by later boundaries, with extended areas of contemporary boulder landscape divisions. The roundhouses range from 9-12m in diameter and survive to a maximum height of c 1m.
Archive deposited in Highland SMR.
Sponsor: I M Forestry.