MHG47868 - Caithness Fieldwalking Project

• FLINT SCATTER (Undated)

ND 337 452 (area) Twelve fields were walked in the Thrumster, Oliclett and Sarclet areas, including two that had previously been surveyed (see also DES 2002, 60). A single discrete scatter of material was recovered from the field adjacent to the Battle Moss stone rows (centre ND 3144 4420). This comprises predominantly flake debitage, and contains no tools or diagnostic material. A single lozenge-shaped arrowhead was recovered from a field adjacent to the Thrumster Burn.
In the Oliclett area, material comparable to that identified during previous surveys was recovered (DES 2002, 79), including both blade and flake cores, and scrapers. No discrete scatters of material were identified in this area. The fields surveyed at Sarclet proved devoid of lithic material.
Archive to be deposited in the NMRS.
Sponsors: HS, University of Cardiff.