MHG47869 - Caithness Fieldwalking Project, Noss Head

• (Former Type) SITE (Undated)
  • FINDSPOT (Undated)

ND 375 542 (area) Eight fields were walked on Noss Head, including one adjacent to Girnigoe and Sinclair Castles, where a single piece of probable Norse pottery was recovered. Only one discrete cluster of material was found in the area (centre ND 3815 5420), which contained two leaf-shaped arrowheads and blade and flake debitage. Isolated finds, including a leaf-shaped arrowhead, scrapers and two microliths, were also recovered, although the quantity of 'background noise' was low. The farmer, Mr A Morgan, has subsequently recovered a single leaf-shaped arrowhead and a bifacial knife from one of the fields surveyed.
Archive to be deposited in the NMRS.
Sponsors: HS, University of Cardiff.