MHG47878 - Unknown: Pentland Firth

• CRAFT (Unknown date)

ND28SE 8005 unlocated

NLO: Pentland Firth [name centred ND 35 81].

Glasgow, March 12. A telegram from Kirkwall states: "News regarding the storm is still coming to land. A vessel is supposed to have foundered in the Pentland Firth, as large quantities of staves and wrecked wood are coming ashore on the Island of Walls. A large piece of vessel has come ashore below Stembister, St. Andrews, not having been long in the water. In Sanday a great quantity of coal has come ashore. [Record received incomplete].
NMRS, MS/829/70 (no. 5142).

The map sheet assigned to this record is arbitrary; the location of the loss may lie within the quasi-administrative area defined as Maritime - Orkney. The loss of this vessel is not cited by I G Whittaker (1998).
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 29 December 2004.