MHG47883 - Thomas Dougall: Occumster, North Sea

• BRIG (Unknown date)

NLO: Occumster [name: ND 265 357]
Lybster [name: ND 248 355].

Wick, 12th March. `The THOMAS DOUGALL, Hastie, from Leith to Odessa, came on shore this morning at Ocmuster [Occumster], and immediately went to pieces: the master, carpenter, cook, one seaman, and two boys drowned: seven of the crew saved.'
Source: The Marine List, LL, No. 7809, London, Monday March 18 1839.
NMRS, MS/829/71 (no. 7462).

(Classified as brig, in ballast; date of loss cited as 12 March 1839). Thomas Dougall: this vessel stranded at Haven of Occumster, Lybster. Capt. Haster (Hastie?). Registration: Leith. 270 registered tons.
(Location of loss cited as N58 18 W3 15.33).
I G Whittaker 1998.

Haven of Occumster is not noted as such on the 1999 edition of the OS 1:50,000 map. There is no harbour nearby.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 11 January 2005.