MHG47885 - Regent: Clachnaharry Sea Lock, Beauly Firth

• SCHOONER (Unknown date)

See also NH64NW 8003.

NLO: Inverness [name: NH 665 455].

Inverness, April 2, 1 p.m., schooner REGENT, of Inverness, and PROGRESS, of Castletown, got jammed together when entering sea-lock Clachnaharry, Caledonian Canal, this morning, and on tide receding both vessels got very much damaged and strained and are likely to become total wrecks. REGENT with coals, from Warkworth, and PROGRESS, with potatoes, from Cromarty.
Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 20,884, London, Monday April 4 1881.

Inverness, April 2, REGENT, McGregor, from Warkworth for Inverness, and PROGRESS, Corbent, fom Cromarty for Cardiff, which got jammed together this morning on entering the sea lock of the Caledonian Canal, filled with water as the tide rose, and, consequently, will have to be discharged by tide work before removal.
Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 20,885, London, Tuesday April 5 1881.

Inverness, April 23, 8.55 p.m., the schooners PROGRESS and REGENT, which were damaged and sunk on April 2, in the sea lock of Caledonian Canal, have been raised this day and placed on the beach about 50 yards west side entrance of canal for survey. [Report received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/70 (no. 5165).

The loss of this vessel is not cited by I G Whittaker (1998), presumably on account of her successful recovery. Clachnaharry sea lock (NH64NW 28.00) is at NH 6447 4674.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 13 January 2005.