MHG47895 - Ann: Tongue, Tongue Bay, Atlantic

• SMACK (Unknown date)

Tongue Bay [name centred NC 60 61]
Pentland Firth [name centred ND 35 81].

Possibly on map sheets NC56SE or NC66SW.

See also NC56SE 8009.

Tongue, Nov. 25, ANN smack, of Banff, McKay, from Thurso for Tongue and Rispond (Sutherlandshire), with general goods, arrived at Tongue and discharged some of her cargo there, proceeded thence on the 17th inst., and, when had to run back to Tongue, where she lost an anchor and un-shipped her rudder. On the 22d inst., she parted from her moorings and drove ashore on the beach, sustained damaged, and had to discharge cargo. She has since been got off, and is now lying alongside the quay filling with water.
Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 21,091, London, Friday December 2 1881.

Wick, Nov. 29, ANTAGONIST smack, of this port, has been totally wrecked at Tralmine, near Tongue. The ANN smack, of Banff, has also received damage through getting ashore near Tongue. Both casualties occurred on the 22d inst. 26 [Record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/70 (no. 5291).

The loss of this vessel is not cited by I G Whittaker (1998), presumably on account of her successful recovery. A location at NC c. 57 57 may be tentatively suggested for the stranding.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 2 February 2005.