MHG47898 - Primus: Kyleakin Lighthouse, Eilean Ban, Kyle Rhea

• SCHOONER (Unknown date)

Loch Alsh [name centred NG 80 25]
Kyle Akin [name centred NG 758 268]
Kyle of Lochalsh [name: NG 762 272]
Inner Sound [name centred NG 64 40].

PRIMUS (s), from Dundee for Liverpool, with copper ore, is ashore at Kyleakin lighthouse. (Dunvegan, May 31, 7.40 p.m.).
Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 21,245, London, Thursday June 1 1882.

PRIMUS (s), of Sunderland (off. No. 75003), with burnt ore, ashore on the side of the lighthouse at Kyleakin: master and crew in attendance: vessel full of water. (Kyleakin, June 2, 11.30 a.m.).
Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 21,247, London, Saturday June 3 1882.

PRIMUS (s), the owner of the steamer PRIMUS here: wishes to hand vessel over to underwriters as wreck: tide flowing in and out of her. (Kyleakin, June 2, 6 p.m.).
Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 21,249, London, Tuesday June 6 1882.

PRIMUS (s), abandoned by owners to underwriters: master left in charge: vessel not seriously damaged: could be got off immediately. (Kyleakin, June 5, 4.25 p.m.).
Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 21,250, London, Wednesday June 7 1882.

PRIMUS surveyed. Have got offer to salve ship and deliver at Sunderland for £400: cargo at Liverpool for £300 - £700 in all. Ship in exposed position. Salvor on spot. (Kyleakin, June 6, 4.50 p.m.).
Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 21,251, London, Thursday June 8 1882.

PRIMUS (s). Have contracted to float PRIMUS off on terms telegraphed last night, with provision if no cure no pay. Wire instanter, confirming or cancelling agreement made. Vessel slightly damaged, but may break up in a few hours if wind comes west. (Dunvegan, June 7, 2.30 p.m.).

PRIMUS (s). Ship in same position. Twenty tons (cargo?) taken out of her. (Applecross, Kyleakin, June 9, 1 p.m.).
Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 21,253, London, Saturday June 10 1882.

PRIMUS (s), taken successfully off the rocks by the contractor, McKenzie, of Stornoway, and will be taken to Greenock for repairs.
Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 21,256, London, Wednesday June 14 [1882].

NMRS, MS/829/70 (no. 5361).

The loss of this vessel is not cited by I G Whittaker (1998), presumably on account of her successful recovery.
Kyleakin Lighthouse (NG72NW 6.00) is at NG 74508 26990.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 3 February 2005.