MHG47940 - Achairn Burn

• SHIELING HUT (Undated)

A group of subrectangular shieling-huts and mounds is situated on a natural rise in boggy moorland. On the highest part of the rise, at the E edge of the group, there is a large grass-grown oval mound (YARROWS04 781), which measures 19m from NE to SW by 14.8m transversely and 1.5m in height. On the E side of its flat top there is a hut containing at least two compartments and measuring at least 5.7m from NE to SW by 3m transversely overall; its wall is reduced to a grass-grown bank, which is about 1m in thickness and 0.5m in height on the SE, where several upright slabs mark the line of the inner face. On the SW side of the mound, immediately below the hut, what is either a pen or an earlier structure is visible at the foot of the mound. U-shaped on plan, it measures about 4.7m from NNW to SSE by 2.6m transversely over a low grass-grown bank.
A three-compartmented hut (YARROWS04 782) lies immediately SW of the mound and measures 12.2m from ENE to WSW by 3.1m overall, and immediately W of it are the probable remains of a hut (YARROWS04 783) reduced to an oval mound measuring 6.5m from NE to SW by 4m transversely and 0.3m in height. Another oval mound (YARROWS04 784), measuring 11.5m from ENE to WSW by 7.8m transversely and 0.5m in height, lies 10m W of the large mound. On it are the degraded remains of possibly two structures. Yet another mound (YARROWS04 785), measuring 5.5m in diameter and 0.5m in height, is situated immediately NW of the large mound, 24m WNW of which is a hut (YARROWS04 786) measuring about 8.8m from NNW to SSE by 3.4m overall. This hut has a wide entrance midway along its WSW side, either side of which short banks project about 1.8m, possibly to form a porch.
The final structure in the group (YARROWS04 787) is situated 10m N of the largest mound and comprises an oval mound, measuring about 15m from WNW to ESE by 8.5m transversely and 1m in height, on the top of which is a degraded turf- and stone-built hut.
The huts are not depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map Caithness 1877, sheet xxxix), but the area in which the huts are situated is shown as an open area surrounded by moorland.
Visited by RCAHMS (JRS, ATW) 9 October 2004.