MHG47942 - Hill Of Yarrows

• TRIANGULATION PILLAR (Undated)

This Ordnance Survey triangulation pillar is situated on the summit of the Hill of Yarrows. The concrete pillar measures 0.63m square at the base and tapers to 0.39m square at a height of 1.2m. Its concrete foundation protrudes a little above the level of the surrounding turf. The corners of the pillar bear narrow chamfers and the concrete has been painted white. On the flat top there is a brass base plate and close to the foot of the E side there is a brass identification plate bearing the OS bench-mark number S4787.
(YARROWS04 40)
Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 12 May 2004.