• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • PEN (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

The ruins of this farmstead, which comprises a single rectangular building standing on an earlier platform, are situated within a large trapezoidal enclosure on the crest of a low ridge in open moorland. The building measures 10.8m from E to W by 3.4m transversely within clay-bonded, lime-pointed walls 0.5m in thickness and up to 1.6m in height. The interior contains two interconnected compartments, but no entrance is visible. The partition wall between the compartments has been restored and coped with edge-set stones, indicating reuse of the structure as a sheepfold.
The grass-grown stony platform beneath the building measures 23.7m from E to W by 4.5m transversely and up to 0.9m in height. It falls gently to the E and probably once supported an earlier range incorporating a byre. Shallow curvilinear hollows, defined by low scarps and lines of flagstones to the S of the platform, possibly result from the erection and use of temporary pens.
The building is depicted roofed on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet xxix), but it is not shown on the 2nd edition of the map (1907, sheet xxix).
Visited by RCAHMS (ATW) 29 April 2004.