• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

This farmstead is situated on a gentle W-facing slope immediately E of the boggy ground drained by a tributary of Burn of Whilk. It comprises a range with a garden attached to its SSE side. The range, which falls gently towards the E, contains three compartments and measures 19.3m from ENE to WSW by 5.6m transversely over walls reduced to grass-grown stony banks 1m in thickness and 0.5m in height. The two compartments at the WSW end appear to be linked by a gap in the shared partition. There is an entrance in the SSE side of the eastern of them. The third compartment, at the ENE end, has no visible entrance, but an outshot attached to its ENE end is open-sided to the SSE. A ditch, measuring 4.5m in breadth and 0.5m in depth, runs the length of the S side of the building, before draining into a sump measuring about 5m in diameter and up to 0.8m in depth on the W. The stonework that lines this part of the sump appears to buttress the SW corner of the range.
The building is shown roofed on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet xxix), but is shown unroofed on the 2nd edition of the map (Caithness 1907, sheet xxix).
Visited by RCAHMS (ATW) 29 April 2004.