• ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

This possible enclosure is situated 160m S of the remains of Inchclett farmsteading (ND24SE 38), and lies immediately E of the NW end of a heather-grown stony bank. Subrectangular on plan, it comprises a pile of stones measuring 10.5m from NNW to SSE by 5m transversely and up to 0.6m in height. An enclosure is depicted at this location on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet xxix), appearing as an open rectangle. On the 2nd edition of the map it is shown open-ended to the NNW and round-ended on the SSE.
Visited by RCAHMS (ATW; PM) 11 May 2004