MHG47975 - Bullbrest

• (Former Type) SITE (Undated)
  • GRAVEL PIT (Undated)

This old gravel-pit is situated on the E side of the Lybster to Watten public road 880m E of Lower Camster. Roughly oval on plan, the pit measures 17m from NW to SE by 13m transversely and up to 1.4m in depth. It cuts through the line of the roadside ditch and its interior contains a small pool of standing water.
This pit is probably that erroneously depicted some 20m to the NW on the 2nd edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1907, sheet xxix); at that time it was disused and is annotated `Old Gravel Pit'.
Visited by RCAHMS (ATW) 28 September 2004