MHG47978 - Lower Camster

• CULVERT (Undated)
  • BRIDGE (Undated)

This culvert is situated immediately E of the Lybster to Watten public road opposite the end of the track to Lower Camster. The culvert, which replaced an earlier bridge, comprises a concrete pipe, measuring about 5m in length from NW to SE, which channels a drain below an overgrown track. Both ends of the pipe have been set into a concrete façade. The track formerly provided access to the open moorland, but this has been blocked by a gravel-pit dug immediately E of the drain. The partly water-filled pit measures 19m from NW to SE by 18m transversely and up to 1.2m in depth. It is depicted on both the 1st and 2nd editions of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet xxix; 1907, sheet xxix).
Visited by RCAHMS (ATW) 28 September 2004