MHG48002 - Loch Of Yarrows

• DAM (Undated)

This dam is situated at the NE corner of Loch of Yarrows, some 200m E of North Yarrows farmsteading (ND34SW 148). It measures about 70m in length from NNW to SSE and comprises a vertical concrete face backed by a substantial grass-grown bank up to 7m in thickness and 2m in height. An overflow channel at the centre of the dam measures 5.65m in width and its bed is set 0.3m below the top of the dam. This channel descends into the Burn of Thrumster, where it is revetted for a short distance on both sides by drystone walling.
This dam is of comparatively recent build and it replaced a dam depicted immediately to the W on the 2nd edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1907, sheet xxix).
Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 16 June 2004