MHG48022 - Blackfold

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

The remains of this farmstead comprise two buildings, standing at the boundary between a field of improved pasture and an area of rough pasture to the N. Both buildings are depicted roofed on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet xxix), but only the cottage is shown on the later map and it was still roofed at that time (1907, sheet xxix).
The cottage (YARROWS04 739), which lies within the improved field, measures 6.85m from E to W by 4.6m transversely over clay-bonded walls 0.6m in thickness. They survive to almost the top of the gable on the W and about 1.2m in height on the N, but they have been reduced to low footings on the E and S. There is a fireplace in the centre of the W gable and a doorway is situated close to the E end of the S side.
The second building (YARROWS04 740), which lies in the rough pasture field immediately N, has been very heavily robbed, and only the SE corner and the N end are visible, marked by grass-grown heaps of rubble. The building, which may include an outshot at its S end, measures about 12.2m from NNE to SSW by 5.2m transversely overall.
Blackfold is described in the Ordnance Survey Name Book (Caithness No. 13, p. 260) as a `crofter's dwelling in the occupation of Widow Bain and the property of `A. Sharp Esq, Bruan Lodge'.
Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 25 August 2004