MHG48057 - Melbourne Cottage

• QUARRY (Undated)

This disused quarry is situated in gorse 400m NE of Melbourne Cottage farmsteading (ND34SW 183). Roughly oval on plan, it measures about 18.3m from NE to SW by 12.3m transversely and has been dug to a depth of about 1.5m into an E-facing slope. The grass-grown interior is partly filled with stones cleared from the field adjacent to the E. The quarry is not depicted on either the 1st or 2nd edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet xxix; 1907, sheet xxix) and appears to respect a rectangular, stone-walled enclosure (ND34SW 251) that lies immediately to the W. The enclosure is shown on both editions of the OS map.
Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 11 August 2004