MHG48062 - Mill Farm

• QUARRY (Undated)
  • BANK (EARTHWORK) (Undated)

There is no field-system at this location, which lies in an area of rough pasture immediately SSW of the steading at Mill Farm. At least two short lengths of bank of indeterminate date and function can be seen, but the majority of the linear features in the area are upcast from drainage ditches. Within the area previously defined as a field-system there are three disused quarries. The first (YARROWS04 618) is situated 65m S of the farmhouse and is oval on plan, measuring 5.5m from N to S by 3.5m transversely and 0.5m in depth. The second (YARROWS04 619) is situated 45m SSW of the house and measures about 25m from N to S by up to 6.7m transversely and it has been dug to a depth of 1m into the W-facing slope. The third quarry (ND34SW 194) is described elsewhere. None of the quarries is depicted on either the 1st or 2nd edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet xxix; 1907, sheet xxix).
Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 11 August 2004