MHG48074 - Gansclet

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

This farmstead comprises a range (YARROWS04 667) and a small outbuilding (YARROWS04 668). The clay-bonded wall of the range survives to its full height along most of the SSE side, at the ENE gable and at the ENE end of the NNW side, but elsewhere it has been reduced to footings. The range interior contains three compartments, the two at the W end forming a dwelling, and the eastern one a byre. The dwelling is entered via a doorway in the S side of the compartment at the W end, which is linked to the central compartment by a doorway at the S end of the shared partition. Fireplaces can be seen at each end of the dwelling, but there is a window only in the S wall of the central compartment. The byre also has a doorway and a window in its S side. A small outshot, its walls measuring 0.5m in thickness and up to 0.8m in height, abuts the W end of the S side of the building. Its interior is subdivided from E to W by a partition wall and there is an entrance in the E side of the N compartment.
The out building, which lies immediately to the SE, measures 7m from NW to SE by 5m transversely over walls of about 2m in height, its gables having been removed to the level of the wall-heads. There is an entrance about 2.1m wide towards the NW end of the SW side, and what may be the remains of an outshot, its walls reduced to little more than grass-grown footings, is attached to the NE end.
The farmstead is depicted roofed on both the 1st and 2nd editions of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet xxix; 1907, sheet xxix), but the outbuilding is not shown on the later map.
Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 12 August 2004.