MHG48080 - Gansclet

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

This farmstead comprises a range (YARROWS04 655) and a small outbuilding (YARROWS04 656) that may have been a privy. The range measures about 26m from NW to SE by 4m transversely within clay-bonded stone walls 0.6m in thickness and 2.2m in height. The interior contains four compartments, the two central ones forming a dwelling, each with a fireplace in the NW gable. An entrance in the SW side leads into the NW compartment of the dwelling, access to the other compartment is provided by a door at the SW end of the shared partition. This compartment is also linked to the byre that occupies the SE end of the range by a doorway at the SW end of the shared partition. In its final form the byre had an external entrance on the SW, where the wall has now been reduced to a height of only 0.6m, but the SE gable contains two blocked openings, one of which is a door, the other a window. The barn at the opposite end of the range has opposed doorways in its NE and SW sides, and there is also a window in the SW side.
The possible privy is situated immediately NE of the SE end of the range. It measures 3m from NW to SE by 2.7m transversely over stone walls 0.5m in thickness and 0.3m in height. The entrance is in the SW side. Nothing is now visible of the garden plot that once stood immediately to the NE of the range, but the grass-grown footings of a small rectangular enclosure, probably also a garden, lie close to the SW side of the range.
The farmstead is depicted roofed on both the 1st and 2nd editions of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet xxix; 1907, sheet xxix).
Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 12 August 2004.