MHG48085 - Lineside

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

This farmstead has been removed but the remains of a sheepfold that stood about 40m to the SSW can still be seen in what is now a field of pasture about 120m NE of Lineside farmsteading (ND34SW 439). The grass-grown remains of the sheepfold measure 18.6m from N to S by 14.3m transversely over a grass-grown stony bank up to 3m in thickness and 0.5m in height on the SE. As depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet xxix), the farmstead comprised three buildings; two were set at right angles to one another, respectively lying to the NE and SE of the third, a much smaller structure, and a garden lay between them and the sheepfold. The 2nd edition of the map (1907, sheet xxix) shows a similar disposition of buildings and garden except by this time the smallest structure had been removed.
Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 11 August 2004.