MHG48095 - Battle Moss

• QUARRY (Undated)

Two small sandstone quarries are situated in peaty moorland on the E side of Battle Moss, some 450m SW of Oliquoy farmsteading (ND34SW 180). The NE quarry (YARROWS04 042) is roughly oval on plan, measuring 8m from NE to SW by 6m transversely and it has been dug to a depth of at least 1.5m into the slope on the SW. Living rock is visible on the SE side of the grass-grown interior. The SW pit (YARROWS04 043), which is situated 6m from the first and is heather-grown, is also oval on plan, measuring about 6m from NE to SW by 5m transversely and 0.6m in depth. The quarries are not depicted on either the 1st or 2nd edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet xxix; 1907, sheet xxix).
Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 16 June 2004.