MHG48096 - Cairn C - Battle Moss

One of three cairns, with cists, aligned E-W.

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)

This grass- and heather-grown cairn is the central of a row of three (see also MHG2218 and MHG642) situated on the leading edge of a N-facing terrace in moorland immediately E of the S end of Loch of Yarrows. The cairn measures about 5.6m in diameter by 0.4m in height and it has been robbed, leaving a small depression at its centre.
This cairn was previously noted in reference to the cairn MHG642, which lies immediately to the E, and it is one of the `three small cairns, with central cists, arranged in a line at a short distance from each other, noted by Anderson (1870, 502).
(YARROWS04 046)
Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 15 June 2004

Midway between this cairn and the other cairn close by (ND34SW 47) is a slight, heather-covered mound about 5.5m in diameter and 0.3m high with its centre hollowed, exposing some stones. This is possibly the remains of a cairn, but it is too denuded to be certain.
Surveyed at 1:10,000.
(Undated) information in NMRS.

Anderson, J 1970 `On the horned cairns of Caithness, their structural arrangement, contents of chambers, etc, Proc Soc Antiq Scot, 7 (1866-68).