MHG48116 - Quarryside

• BUILDING (Undated)

This farmstead, which is depicted on both the 1st and 2nd editions of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet xxix; 1907, sheet xxix), is still occupied. The farmhouse was not recorded in detail during the RCAHMS survey in 2004, but an outbuilding about 20m to the SW was measured. Nothing is now visible of a third building shown on the OS maps immediately W of the farmhouse.
The outbuilding, which is currently used as a store for old windows and doors, measures 7.3m from NNE to SSW by 4m transversely within stone walls 0.6m in thickness. The interior contains two compartments: the SSW one is open to the ESE and is partly roofed with corrugated steel-sheeting; the NNE one, which is roofed with corrugated asbestos, may originally have been open to the ESE, but this side is now closed by a timber wall with a door. What appear to be the remains of an outshot, now reduced to low grass-grown footings, are attached to the SSW end of the building, while a wooden shed of comparatively modern date adjoins the NNE end.
Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 11 August 2004.