MHG48125 - Burn Of Whiteleen

• QUARRY (Undated)
  • LIME KILN (Undated)

A quarry with a limekiln is situated on the edge of moorland at the foot of the NW flank of the Hill of Ulbster, some 75m SE of the farmstead ND34SW 292. The quarry (YARROWS04 498), which measures 49m from NNW to SSE by 20m transversely and up to 3.2m in depth, exhibits a lengthy exposure of vertical rock face on its W side. Its interior has been partly filled with spoil. The ruinous limekiln (YARROWS04 499), which is situated immediately to the SSE, appears to have been set into the remains of an earlier structure that has been reduced to a low stony mound measuring 10m from NE to SW by 9m transversely. The kiln measures about 4.5m in diameter by 1.2m in height overall, and a draw-hole is visible on the N. Its pot measures 2.4m in diameter within roughly-coursed rubble walls 0.85m in thickness and up to 1.2m in height. The quarry and the limekiln are both depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet xxix), but the 2nd edition of the map (1907, sheet xxix) only shows the quarry, and this is annotated `Old Quarry'.
Visited by RCAHMS (ATW) 24 August 2004.