MHG48133 - Farmstead - Burnt Hill

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

Full Description

The site of a farmstead near Thrumster, recorded by RCAHMS in 2004 during a survey of the Yarrows area.

The remains of this farmstead are situated in a field of pasture about 200m SW of Burnt Hill. The steading comprises two buildings forming an L-plan arrangement with its open side facing ENE. The building on the SSW (YARROWS04 194) has been reduced to little more than a low grass-grown stony platform measuring 14m from ESE to WNW by 5m transversely; that on the WNW (YARROWS04 195) is marked by a shallow rectangular depression measuring 19m from NNE to SSW by 3m transversely.

The SSW building is depicted on both the 1st and 2nd editions of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet xxix; 1907, sheet xxix), although on the latter it is shown roofless and appears to extend further to the WNW than either the earlier map or the visible remains would suggest. The other building is not shown on either map.
(YARROWS04 194-5) Visited by RCAHMS (ATW) 11 August 2004 <1> <2>

A community excavation was undertaken at the site by Yarrows Heritage Trust and led by A Heald of AOC Archaeology Group in 2023 looking for the missing Thurster Tower, a site known only from historic and cartographic sources. The primary purpose of the excavation was to offer the local community an opportunity to search for and research their own history. The excavation was intended to teach the archaeological skills needed to understand and investigate an archaeological site. The site of the farmstead sits on a platform that could previously have housed the tower. The findings included an interesting vernacular building, built in at least two phases, with the lower, earlier phase being the finest construction. Full details awaited.