MHG48134 - Burnt Hill

• COTTAGE (Undated)

This cottage, which is depicted on the N side of a garden on both the 1st and 2nd edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet xxix; 1907, sheet xxix), has been extensively altered in recent years. The building is aligned ENE and WSW and is mainly constructed of coursed rubble walls, but tall double doors have been inserted at either end, and its roofline has been raised on breeze blocks by about 1m on the NNW, and 1.5m on the SSE. Its current, lectern-type roof is clad with corrugated iron sheets. Original features of the cottage that are visible include the lower part of a doorway in the WSW wall and two blocked windows on the NNW.
Visited by RCAHMS (ATW) 11 August 2004.