MHG48135 - Hillhead

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

This farmstead, which is situated in a field of improved pasture about 200m NE of Stonecroft, comprised two ranges forming an L-plan arrangement with its open side facing ENE. Part of the WNW range (YARROWS04 198) is still roofed with corrugated sheeting and has had a wide doorway inserted into its ESE wall. It measures 7m from NNE to SSW by 4.5m transversely over roughly-coursed rubble walls. Little else is visible of the rest of the structure, although a low grass-grown stony platform some 3m in length extends from the NNE end.
The SSW range (YARROWS04 296), which stood on a slight incline that falls from ESE to WNW, has been so heavily robbed that its outline can hardly be discerned. However, the cement floor of a compartment at its WNW end can still be seen, as can the flagstone floor of the neighbouring compartment to the ESE, which has been terraced back into the slope. The remains of an outshot (YARROWS04 199), which was attached to the N side of the ESE end, measures 3m from ESE to WNW by 2.5m transversely over roughly coursed rubble walls.
The farmstead is depicted roofed, with a garden plot to its NNE, on both the 1st and 2nd editions of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet xxx; 1907, sheet xxx).
Visited by RCAHMS (ATW) 11 August 2004.