MHG48152 - Smithy Cottage

• WALL (Undated)

This ruined wall, which extends for a distance of 37.5m from NE to SW, measures 1.6m in thickness and 0.5m in maximum height. It is now situated in a scrap-yard about 210m NW of Smithy Cottage, but is first depicted on the 2nd edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1907, sheet xxix), and may have been associated with a building (ND34SW 354) that stood some 25m to the E. Nothing can now be seen of the building, nor is there any trace of what was probably a modern heap of clearance, which stood about 10m NE of the wall and was previously identified as a cairn (Mercer 1985, 242, no. 123).
Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 29 September 2004.