• FARMSTEAD (Undated)
  • LIME KILN (Undated)

This farmstead is situated in a field of pasture about 120m N of Park farmsteading and comprises the footings of a long range, a small outbuilding and a garden enclosure. The range (YARROWS04 759) measures 29m from ENE to WSW by 5.3m transversely overall and contains a large central compartment, probably a dwelling, flanked on the WSW by smaller compartment, and on the ENE by an added extension of three compartments. Each compartment probably had an entrance in the SSE side, but this wall of the extension is poorly preserved and entrances are only visible into the two eastern compartments. The outbuilding (YARROWS04 760), which measures 4.8m from NNW to SSE by 2.2m internally, lies immediately N of the ENE end of the dwelling, while the garden lies to the S.
The limekiln (YARROWS04 344) is situated on a steep, SE-facing slope about 10m NE of the range. Now largely reduced to a heap of bare rubble measuring about 4.6m from ESE to WNW by 3.8m transversely, the position of the kiln-pot is marked by a shallow depression towards the rear.
The range is depicted roofed on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet xxix), which also shows the limekiln. The farmstead had been abandoned by 1907, when it is depicted unroofed on the 2nd edition of the map (1907, sheet xxix), and the limekiln is not shown. The outbuilding is not depicted on either map.
Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 26 August 2004.