MHG48179 - Sheffel

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

All that is now visible of this farmstead, which is situated about 40m SW of Burntmoor farmsteading (ND34SW 402), are several short lengths of grass-grown wall. It is now difficult to reconcile these robbed and heavily-disturbed remains with the depiction of the farmstead on the 1st and 2nd editions of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet xxix; 1907, sheet xxix). The earlier map depicts two roofed buildings, aligned side by side from ESE to WNW, of which the building on the N is the longer. The later map shows only the shorter building, and it was unroofed at that time.
Visited by RCAHMS (ATW) 28 April 2004.