MHG4818 - Sluganan

• SHIELING HUT (Undated)

At NG 288 572, upon the banks of the Allt Slugain Meadhoin immediately below a small waterfall is a group of 8 large ruined shielings at about 500ft OD.
They are twin-celled, but now reduced to green mounds up to 2.0m in height, two with dry stone walling exposed.
Visible on RAF air photographs CPE/Scot/UK/175: 1376-7.
Visited by OS (ASP) 9 May 1961.

There are two buildings and several mounds in this group of shielings, which are situated on the banks of the Allt Slugain Meadhoin at the base of a steep slope, immediately W of a forestry plantation. The building on the N bank, which is built across the slope, measures some 7.5m from E to W by 3.5m transversely within stony banks spread to 2m in thickness and 1m in height. That to the S, occupying a low rise, is surrounded by a bank, providing a space about 2m wide between it and the building, which is itself sub-divided into two unequal compartments. It measures 6.6m from NE to SW by 2.6m transversely within rubble-faced walls 1.2m in thickness and 0.9m in height.
Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 24 June 1990.