MHG48189 - Groat's Loch

• BUILDING (Undated)
  • QUARRY (Undated)

Previously identified as a limekiln (Mercer1985, 243, no. 129), this structure (YARROWS04 023) is more likely to be the remains of a small rectangular building or shelter associated with the two adjacent quarries YARROWS04 327 & 328. The wall has been reduced to little more than a scatter of stone, but the SE corner is still visible. The location on gently sloping ground is an unlikely one for a limekiln and there is no structure depicted here on either the 1st or 2nd editions of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet xxix; 1907, sheet xxix).
One of the quarries (YARROWS04 327) lies 10m to the NW, and is roughly oval on plan, measuring up to 8m across and 0.5m in depth. The other (YARROWS04 328), which lies immediately SW of the building, is roughly L-shaped on plan and measures a maximum of 11.5m from ENE to WSW by 11m transversely and 1m in depth.
Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 24 May 2004.