MHG4819 - Forse Breitheimh

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Forse Bhreitheimh: there is a strong local tradition that the inhabitants of the rather barren Ascrib Islands, a few miles off the coast, were resettled on the mainland of Skye in the mid-19th century on what were probably shieling sites here.
The settlement was apparently still occupied 1875-8 (OS 6"map, Inverness-shire, 1st ed., {1878}) but deserted before 1901 (OS 6"map, 2nd ed., {1901}).
Visited by OS (A C) 14 May 1961.

There are two distinct settlements at Forse Bhreitheimh. The first at NH 298 582 is a depopulated 'improvements' township, possibly the site on which the Ascrib islanders were resettled, comprising 4 ruined houses and three outbuildings. The houses are set out in a straight line at the head of regularly laid-out crofts of equal size. The other settlement at 293 580 comprises 2 houses, some yards and a large sheepfold.
Visible on RAF air photograph CPE/Scot/UK/175: 1735-6.
Visited by OS (AC) 14 May 1961.

The valley of the Allt Forse a'Bhreitheimh and its tributaries the Allt Slugain Dheas and Allt Slugain have largely been afforested. Of a number of structures depicted on the 1st edition of the Ordance Survey map of 1880 and 2nd edition of 1904 (Island of Skye &c., Inverness-shire 1880, 1904, sheet ix), five have been preserved on the edge of a ride; the others could not be located. In addition a shieling-mound is situated adjacent to a burn that runs into the Allt Forse a'Breitheimh.

4.01 NG 2928 5810 Buildings; Sheepfold

Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 18 November 1990.