MHG48194 - Clash-an-dam

• (Former Type) SITE (Undated)
  • Stone Row (Undated)

These stone rows are situated on the SW face of a gentle rise in heather moorland about 300m W of the derelict steading of Lineside (ND34SW 191). The rows are aligned ENE and WSW and comprise at least seventeen stones set on end. The stones are disposed in six or seven rows, with no more than three in any one row. Fourteen of the stones stand on or close to a modern post-and-wire fence, and the remaining three are situated in poorly drained ground some 30m to the WSW. None of the stones is more than 0.55m in height, most are much shorter, and the distance between the rows varies from about 2.5m to 3m.
Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 24 May 2004.