MHG48203 - Cairn Hanach

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)
  • CIST (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)

This small burial cairn lies on a narrow terrace immediately E of a disused track, some 50m E of Cairn Hanach (ND34SW 30). The cairn measures 4.5m in diameter by up to 0.5m in height and has a cist exposed at the centre. The sides of the cist are constructed of vertical slabs, that on the SSE now slumped inwards, and the interior measures 0.9m from ENE to WSW by 0.4m transversely and at least 0.3m in depth. What may have been the capstone of the cist, a large slab measuring 1.9m by 0.6m, lies partly buried within the cairn material.
(YARROWS04 56)
Visited by RCAHMS (ARG, ATW) 15 June 2004.