MHG48210 - Loch Watenan

• SLUICE (Undated)

Two sluices have been built across the man-made channel that drains water from the SE end of Loch Watenan. The first is situated at the edge of the loch and has been breached, while the second lies 16m to the SE, where the channel is crossed by the now disused Wick to Lybster light railway (ND34SW 501). The latter sluice measures 4.6m in length, its NE end formed from shuttered concrete 0.3m thick and 1.7m high, and its SW end by a coursed rubble wall 0.9m thick and 1.1m high. From this sluice the water drops into a narrow rock-cut gorge. Both sluices are depicted and annotated on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet xxix).
(YARROWS04 87)
Visited by RCAHMS (ARG, ATW) 17 June 2004.