MHG48211 - Loch Watenan

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)

This hut-circle lies in young heather on a gentle SSW-facing slope at the N end of Loch Watenan. It measures 5m in diameter within a low spread stony bank 2.2m in thickness and 0.3m in height. A depression in the crest of the bank on the SSW may mark the position of the entrance. Two small cairns lie 45m to the NNW and 30m to the NNE respectively, and may be relatively recent in date. The former is little more than a spread of loose stones on the slope of a low rise, while the latter is set on the edge of a peat cutting, and is probably composed of stones cast up as the peats were cut.
(YARROWS04 94)
Visited by RCAHMS (ARG, ATW) 17 June 2004.