MHG48238 - Mains Of Ulbster

• RIG AND FURROW (Undated)

A large area of rig-and-furrow extends across two fields of permanent pasture immediately W of Mains of Ulbster farmsteading (ND34SW 304). In the southern field the rigs are reverse-S on plan and are aligned roughly NE and SW. The rigs in the northern field, which are straight, are on the same alignment. The rigs were not visible in long grass on the date of visit, but they are recorded on a vertical aerial photograph (OS 22 87 059) taken in 1987, which also shows a small patch of four rigs immediately to the N. These (ND 33269 42064) measure up to 37m in length from NNW to SSE by up to 9m in breadth.
Visited by RCAHMS (JRS, ATW) 24 August 2004.