MHG48245 - Lineside

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

This farmstead, which is still in use, is situated immediately E of the disused Wick to Lybster light railway (ND34SW 501), and two of the modern farm buildings have been built on top of the low embankment. As depicted on both the 1st and 2nd editions of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1876, sheet xxix; 1907, sheet xxix), the farmstead comprised two buildings, but the southern one has been removed in recent years and replaced by a modern house. The other building, which was inhabited until about 1975, is a range containing a cottage at its SW end, a byre and an outshot.
The cottage measures 11m from NE to SW by 4.8m transversely overall and is slate-roofed, with a central doorway (now sheltered by a brick-built porch) and flanking windows in the SE side and a central window on the NW. All of the internal timber partitions have been removed to allow its use as a store, but the current owner, Mr Nicolson, remembers there being a kitchen at the SW end, a parlour at the NE end, and a small bedroom between them at the rear. The kitchen and parlour each have a fireplace in their respective gables and the former is linked to the byre by a doorway at the SE end of the shared mid-gable. The byre, which is also slate-roofed, has two entrances on the SE. The interior is largely obscured by stored material, but several vertical flagstone stalls are still in situ and part of a flagstone floor can be seen close to the entrance, where it has not been covered by a later concrete floor. The outshot at the NE end of the range, which is now used as a hen-house, has a door in its SE side and a small window on the NW. Its slate roof leans against the NE gable of the byre.
Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 15 June 2004.