MHG48250 - Knockbain

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)
  • FARMHOUSE (Undated)

This L-shaped plan farmstead and detached building comprises a granary, corn room, barn, turnip shed, cart shed, two loose boxes, a loose box for horses, a byre with seven stalls and a stable with four stalls. It is built of rubble and has corrugated-iron roofs. When visited the farmstead was deserted and some demolition had taken place. The farmhouse, which is situated c.80m to the SSW, is of one-and-a-half storeys and built of stone and slate. It had also been abandoned by the time of the visit.
Information from RCAHMS (SS) 24 January 2006.