MHG48257 - Thrumster

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

This farmstead, which is situated in an area of peaty moorland 280m E of Thrumster Transmitting Station, comprises two ranges forming an L-plan arrangement that is open to the N and W. The E range (YARROWS04 673), which was obscured by a dense cover of high vegetation on the date of visit, has largely been reduced to rubble and low footings, but the S range (YARROWS04 617) is better preserved, measuring up to 1.8m in height at its W end, though the E end and much of the N side have been removed. The length of the building suggests that it probably contained at least two, possibly three, compartments. The surviving W compartment has an entrance and a window in its S side and a fireplace in its W gable. This compartment is linked to the remainder of the range by a doorway at the S end of a shared partition, which has a fireplace in its E face. The S side of the E part of the range contains three windows, one of them blocked, but it is not possible to state whether they served a single compartment or more than one.
The farmstead is depicted roofed on both the 1st and 2nd editions of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet xxx; 1907, sheet xxx), as well as the OS 1:10,000 map (1975).
Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 10 August 2004.