MHG48263 - Burn Of Swartigill

• DAM (Undated)

This dam is situated on the Burn of Swartigill, some 750m WSW of where the burn is crossed by the minor public road that runs from Thrumster to Tannach. On its upstream (SW) side the dam comprises a vertical face of mortared quarried blocks and slabs of stone measuring about 6.7m in length by 1m in height. The wall-head is protected by a mortar capping, and against the NE face of the dam there is a shallow stone-faced embankment about 0.5m in height. The dam survives only on the NW side of the burn, but it probably originally extended another 6m SE to a vertical rock-face on the opposite side of the burn.
Visited by RCAHMS (JRS, IF) 27 July 2004.