MHG48277 - Oliclate

An enclosure is situated in moorland about 220m NE of the abandoned farmsteading ND34NW 69. Rectangular on plan, it measures 31m from NW to SE by 16m transversely within a drain, 2m in breadth, which is accompanied on the NW and NE by an internal stony bank 1.5m in thickness and 0.2m in height. The grass-grown interior is featureless.
The enclosure is depicted on both the 1st and 2nd editions of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet xxix; Caithness 1907, sheet xxix), as well as the OS 1:10,000 map (1975).
Visited by RCAHMS (ATW) 27 July 2004.