MHG48285 - Oliclate

• QUARRY (Undated)

This disused quarry is situated 300m SSE of Oliclate farmsteading (ND24NE 24), immediately E of the farm track that links that steading to the public road. Roughly oval on plan, the quarry measures 25.5m from NW to SE by 12.5m transversely and it has been dug into the slope on the NE to a depth of 1m. Now largely overgrown with grass and nettles, the interior is partly filled with rubbish. The quarry is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet xxix), but it is not shown on the 2nd edition of the map (1907; sheet xxix).
Visited by RCAHMS (ATW) 27 July 2004.