MHG48299 - Markwell

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

This farmstead comprises two rectangular buildings, which are situated to either side of a track that descends on the gently sloping E flank of a low ridge immediately W of the A99(T) public road at Markwell. The S building (YARROWS04 285), which contains two compartments, measures 9.5m from ESE to WNW by 3.3m transversely within walls reduced to grass-grown stony banks 1.5m in thickness and 0.3m in height. The W compartment has an entrance at the ESE end of its NNE side, while the E one has entrances near the ESE end of the SSW side and near the WNW end of the NNE side.
The N building (YARROWS04 286), which is situated only 3m from the first, measures 8.8m from ESE to WNW by 3m transversely within walls reduced to grass-grown stony banks 1.4m in thickness and 0.25m in height. It also contains two compartments, each with an entrance at the ESE end of its SSW side. An irregular, shallow grass-grown hollow, which lies immediately SE of the S building and measures 8m from E to W by 6m transversely, is probably a midden.
The steading is not shown on either the 1st or 2nd edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet xxix; 1907, sheet xxix).
Visited by RCAHMS (ATW) 26 August 2004.